Connecting...

Privacy Policy

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9pbxbsawnvci9qcgcvymfubmvylwrlzmf1bhquanbnil1d

“For the Employer, Employee & Employment”

Implicor intends to comply with the Privacy Commissioners National Privacy Principles (NPP’s).

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you give us remains private, and is only used for the purposes you consented to.

Please read the following Privacy Policy and either consent or deny your permission to allow us to collect, store and use your personal information. However, please be advised that individuals who have been employed by Implicor may not fall within the scope of either the Privacy Act or this policy. They will of course, be extended such protection as they have always enjoyed when dealing with Implicor; but certain information as comprises their employment record may not be subject to the NPP’s, but rather the Workplace Relations Act 1996.

1.     COLLECTION

We need to collect certain information from you in order to assist us in finding you employment.

We may disclose certain information you provide to our clients in order that they may also verify your suitability as possible employees.

By applying for a job either directly or through the submission of your resume to us for addition to our database; you are consenting to the use of your personal information in this manner.

Further, if you are asked to attend our offices for an interview and/or assessment; you will also be asked to complete our registration form thereby consenting to allow us to use the details you give us.

Of course, you may deny us permission to use your details. We will then either not transfer your details to our database, or should it have already been transferred; we will delete it.

2.     USE AND DISCLOSURE

The primary purpose for which we collect your data; is to find you employment. You consent to allow us to do this.

Implicor does not engage in direct marketing to individuals.

Before we disclose your information to anyone we will ask your permission, unless you have directly applied for a particular position in which case you have in effect given us permission to do so. However, Implicor is not obliged to divulge any information about our client to an individual unless they are selected for interview by that client. To do so could prejudice the privacy rights of our client.

We may use your contact details to advise you of other employment opportunities that will arise from time to time, and by providing them you are giving Implicor your explicit approval for this to be done.

We may ask you to provide certain information regarding your health. This will only be required for possible use by our Workers Compensation insurers, and section 79 of the Workers Compensation & Rehabilitation Act 1981; gives us permission to do this.

Any other health information you may be asked to provide, will only be in connection with our primary purpose, and you will be asked for your consent in advance.

If anyone contacts you claiming to either represent Implicor, or claims to have received your contact details from Implicor we must be notified immediately; due to a possible breach of the Act and this policy.

3.     DATA QUALITY

Implicor will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

However, it is also your responsibility to keep us informed of any changes to your details, should you wish your record to be as accurate as possible.

4.    DATA SECURITY

Implicor will take reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Implicor will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under part 2 of our policy.

We will normally maintain your details for 6-12 months unless you advise us otherwise or begin employment as one of our temps, in which case your details may be maintained for an indefinite period.

5.     OPENNESS

This document sets out Implicor’s policies on its management of personal information.

You will generally have been provided with a copy upon registration, if not you will be provided with one on request.

Should you require additional information, you will need to enquire in writing giving 14 days notice. Please refer to part 6 of our policy for further information.

6.     ACCESS & CORRECTION

Implicor will provide you access to your record provided you request access in writing giving no less than 14 days notice.

A fee may be payable, depending on the nature of the request.

We may refuse access to all or part of your record provided it is allowable under the Privacy Act or other applicable law. If we deny access, we will generally notify you in writing.

If we grant access, you may be required to present in person with means to identify yourself.

Implicor will take reasonable steps to correct any information that is discovered to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

7.     IDENTIFIERS

Implicor will generally identify you by either your name or an internally generated number provided by our database upon registration of your details. 

Other identifiers as prescribed by the Privacy Act will not be used.

8.     ANONYMITY

Implicor believes that anonymity would be highly impractical when applied to parts 1 & 2 of our policy, as well as our primary purpose in collecting the information.

9.     TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

Implicor is at present a local entity and as such the likelihood of transferring an individuals details outside Australia or its territories, is remote.

In the unlikely event that this were to occur, Implicor would take reasonable steps in complying with NPP’s.

10.     SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Implicor will generally have no requirement to collect sensitive information; and in any event would not do so without the consent of the individual. 

Otherwise, such information would only be collected if required and/or allowed by law.

11.     COMPLAINTS RESOLUTION

Please address any complaints and/or questions you may have to the Privacy Officer at Implicor.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you are encouraged to consult the Privacy Commissioner directly.

Any approaches should be in writing.